Complete D-9 District Track Results

Fourteen South Loup track athletes, three girls and 11 boys, will complete in the NSAA Track and Field Championships at Omaha Burke Stadium Friday and Saturday.

The Bobcat boys came in second with 133 points behind Twin Loup’s 138. Both will be in contention for team and individual medals at state.

The Bobcat girls will were fifth with 61 points.

The Following are the complete results from the D-9 District at Bassett May 9.

The largest group of track athletes in recent memory will head to the NSAA Track and Field Championships at Omaha Burke Stadium this Friday and Saturday. They are, l-r: Front — Michaela Weverka, Shayla Dockweiler, Brady Weinman, Hannah Magill, Derek Hildebrandt, Kyle Pierce; Back — Tanner Cline, Levi Loper, Colter Glendy, Drew Bowers, Garret Dockweiler, Zane Ellis, Aaron Stryker and Taylor Linegar.

Boys Results

Team scores: 1. Twin Loup 138, 2. South Loup 133, 3. SMC 67, 4. Anselmo-Merna 64, 5. North Central 49, 6. Mullen 34, 7. Cody-Kilgore 22, 8. Arthur County 12, 9. Hyannis 4, 10. Sandhills/Thedford 1.

100 — 1. Tanner Cline (SL), :11.2; 2. Zane Ellis (SL), :11.3; 3. Trey Gilligan (A-M), :11.4; 4. Kirby Pomplun (TL), :11.5; 5. Trent Geiser (A-M), :11.8; 6. Alex Venenga (NC), :11.9; 6. Dexter Griebel (TL), :12.2.

200 — 1. Guy Fenske (TL), :22.8; 2. Taylor Linegar (SL), :23.2; 3. Colter Glendy (SL), :23.2+; 4. Austin Starr (SMC), :23.4; 5. Aaron Stryker (SL), :23.9; 6. Dexter Griebel (TL), :24.2.

400 — 1. Guy Fenske (TL), :51.6; 2. Ben Carson (Mul), :53.4; 3. Casey Larnie (C-K), :55.9; 4. Alecs Rumery (A-M), :57; 5. Chett Hinton (TL), :57.3; 6. Eric Wong (NC), :57.5.

800 — 1. Kyle Pierce (SL), 2:07.1; 2. Chance Connell (SMC), 2:07.6; 3. Garret Dockweiler (SL), 2:09.8; 4. Jack Gibbens (TL), 2:11; 5. Ivan Rosfeld (C-K), 2:14.3; 6. Eric Wong (NC), 2:16.

1600 — 1. Justin Palmer (NC), 4:52.6; 2. Kyle Pierce (SL), 5:04.7; 3. David Vincent (TL), 5:05.4; 4. Levi Loper (SL), 5:15.9; 6. Brett Menuey (Hy), 5:20.1; 6. Cody Trump (C-K), 5:23.4.
3200 — 1. Waylon Carpenter (Mul), 10:42.7; 2. Cody Trump (C-K), 10:44.9; 3. David Vincent (TL), 10:46.2; 4. Brad Vasa (AC), 10:50.8; 5. Brett Menuey (Hy), 11:03.3; 6. Ryan Moninger (SL), 11:32.3.

110 hurdles — 1. Tyke Kozeal (TL), :15.4; 2. Joseph Christen (A-M), :16.6; 3. Ryan Halouska (A-M), :16.9; 4. Alex Hinkle (SMC), :17; 5. Roger Carpenter (NC), :17.2; 6. Sawyer Hanna (SMC), :17.2.

300 hurdles — 1. Joseph Christen (A-M), :42.9; 2. Tyrel Hinton (TL), :44.2; 3. Jake Wells (A-M), :44.7; 4. Roger Carpenter (NC), :46.1; 5. Bailey McMillin (Mul), :46.9; 6. Logan Fay (C-K), :47.3.

4×100 relay — 1. Twin Loup :44.2; 2. South Loup (Aaron Stryker, Taylor Linegar, Zane Ellis, Tanner Cline) :45; 3. North Central :45.1; 4. Anselmo-Merna :48.1; 5. Cody-Kilgore :50.3; 6. SMC :50.6.

4×400 relay — 1. Twin Loup 3:31.8; 2. South Loup (Taylor Linegar, Zane Ellis, Kyle Pierce, Aaron Stryker), 3:35.1; 3. North Central 3:42.1; 4. Mullen 3:52; 5. SMC 3:54.5; 6. Cody-Kilgore 4:08.

4×800 relay — 1. South Loup (Taylor Linegar, Levi Loper, Garret Dockweiler, Kyle Pierce), 8:38.1; 2. North Central 8:41.9; 3. Mullen 9:16.5; 4. SMC 10:06.4; 5. Twin Loup 10:07.9; 6. Cody-Kilgore 10:34.

Pole vault — 1. Kirby Pomplun (TL), 14-4; 2. Brady Weinman (SL), 13-8; 3. Jed Fenske (TL), 12-8; 4. Jacob Mason (SL), 10-4.

High jump — 1. Trey Gilligan (A-M), 6-0; 2. Jordan Trimble (AC), 6-0; 3. Ryan Halouska (A-M), 5-10; 3. Austin Starr (SMC), 5-10; 5. John Alstrom (NC), 5-10; 6. Matt Mcleod (S/T), 5-10.

Long jump — 1. Austin Starr (SMC), 21-4.5; 2. Derek Hildebrandt (SL), 20-11.5; 3. Tanner Cline (SL), 20-5.5; 4. Jed Fenske (TL), 20-4.25; 5. Kirby Pomplun (TL), 19-5.75; 6. Dexter Griebel (TL), 18-11.

Triple jump — 1. Austin Starr (SMC), 42-3.5; 2. Tanner Cline (SL), 40-5.75; 3. Jack Gibbens (TL), 39-11.75; 4. Aaron Kroll (NC), 39-0.75; 5. Sam Baumgartner (SMC), 37-4.75; 6. Ryan Halouska (A-M), 36-5.75; 7. Roger Carpenter (NC), 35-9.5.

Discus — 1. Ryan Mosier (TL), 145-8; 2. Tyke Kozeal (TL), 142; 3. Levi Peterson (SMC), 140-4; 4. Sam Ascheri (SMC), 125-1; 5. Joseph Christen (A-M), 125-1; 6. Tye Spies (Mul).

Shot put — 1. Drew Bowers (SL), 49-2; 2. Ryan Mosier (TL), 48-7; 3. Levi Peterson (SMC), 45-1; 4. Caleb Lackaff (NC), 45-0.75; 5. Josh Vinton (Mul), 42-8; 6. Britt McIntosh (Mul), 42-3.25.

Girls results

Team scores: 1. Cody-Kilgore 102, 2. Anselmo-Merna 72, 3. North Central 63, 4. Mullen 62, 5. South Loup 61, 6. Twin Loup 52, 7. Hyannis 48, 8. Sandhills/Thedford 22, 9. Arthur County 13, 10. SMC 10.

100 — 1. Madison Tomlinson (Mul), :12.8; 2. Danya Mintle (S/T), :13; 3. Jessica Lovitt (Mul), :13.2; 4. Jackie Lewis (TL), :13.4; 5. Keyanna Micheel (NC), :13.4; 6. Shayla Dockweiler (SL), :13.4.

200 — Tessa Gale (C-K), :27.5; 2. Jessica Lovitt (Mul), :27.7; 3. Jessie Schwanebeck (Hy), :27.8; 4. Amber Frerichs (NC), :28.2; 5. Keyanna Micheel (NC), :28.5; 6. Danya Mintle (S/T).

400 — 1. Tessa Gale (C-K), 1:03.3; 2. Jessie Schwanebeck (Hy), 1:03.7; 3. Tami Myers (A-M), 1:06; 4. Jordan Rush (SL), 1:06.4; 5. Tristen Mueller (NC), 1:09.7; 6. Kassie Russell (A-M), 1:10.6.

800 — 1. Frances Young (Hy), 2:32.1; 2. Amber Frerichs (NC), 2:37.3; 3. Libbie Cramer (A-M), 2:41.7; 4. Madison Kozeal (TL), 2:44.2; 5. Alyssia Johnson (SMC), 2:48; 6. Saresse Clay (NC), 2:53.

1600 — 1. Libbie Cramer (A-M), 5:57.9; 2. Kindra Dunbar (TL), 6:00.2; 3. Bailey Mach (SL), 6:06.9; 4. Michala Dockweiler (SL), 6:15.8; 5. Hafer Cassidy (S/T), 6:18.9; 6. Katie Compton (C-K), 6:23.

3200 — 1. Libbie Cramer (A-M), 12:47.9; 2. Katie Compton (C-K), 13:16; 3. Annie Cheney (C-K), 13:55.7; 4. Jincy Osborn (Mul), 14:26.1; 5. Haley Schneier (C-K), 14:32.5; 6. Beatriz Guerrero (NC), 15:00.9.

100 hurdles — 1. Sami Schmit (C-K), :15.7; 2. Madison Tomlinson (Mul), :16.6; 3. Emily Vinton (AC), :17.4; 4. Clara Vinton (Mul), :17.5; 5. Lindsey Fay (C-K), :18.2; 6. Paige Olney (A-M), :18.9.

300 hurdles — 1. Madison Tomlinson (Mul), :47.3; 2. Sami Schmit (C-K), :47.4; 3. Emily Vinton (AC), :50; 4. Jordan Rush (SL), :52.9; 5. Clara Vinton (Mul), :52.9; 6. Abby Ostorn (TL), :58.8.

4×100 relay — 1. Mullen :53.7, 2. North Central :54.1; 3. Cody-Kilgore :55.5; 4. Twin Loup :55.8; 5. Sandhills/Thedford :56.9; 6. Anselmo-Merna :58.9.

4×400 relay — 1. Cody-Kilgore 4:23.8; 2. Hyannis 4:24.9; 3. North Central 4:26.4; 4. Twin Loup 4:36.8; 5. SMC 4:37.2; 6. Sandhills/Thedford 4:50.9.

4×800 relay — 1. North Central 10:31.8; 2. Twin Loup 10:45.5; 3. Hyannis 11:53.8; 4. Cody-Kilgore 12:36.8; 5. South Loup (Bailey Mach, Darcie Kennedy, Rebecca Johnson, Darianne Hoyt), 13:15.7.

Pole vault — 1. Hanna Magill (SL), 7-6.

High jump — 1. Shannon Morse (TL), 5-0; 2. Shayla Dockweiler (SL), 4-10; 2. Tristen Mueller (NC), 4-10; 4. Lindsey Fay (C-K), 4-10; 5. Rebecca Clark (TL), 4-10; 6. Andrea Hanson (SL), 4-10.

Long jump — 1. Hanna Wade (C-K), 15-2.25; 2. Tami Myers (A-M), 14-5.75; 3. Madison Kozeal (TL), 14-4.25; 4. Torie Opela (SMC), 14-1; 5. Kassie Russell (A-M), 13-9.25; 6. Janae Hostick (A-M), 13-8.25.

Triple jump — 1. Hanna Wade (C-K), 34-3.5; 2. Tami Meyers (A-M), 32-0; 3. Katie Kirkpatrick (A-M), 31-5.5; 4. Hannah Haney (Hy), 31-.05; 5. Ashley Starr (SMC), 30-5; 6. Lindsey Fay (C-K), 29-5.5.

Discus — 1. Megan Max (A-M), 113-10; 2. Michaela Weverka (SL), 106-10; 3. Savanna Jamison (Hy), 101-0; 4. Jaci Badura (NC), 100-5; 5. Chantelle Milleson (S/T), 98-8; 6. Neyva Flores (AC), 98-6.

Shot put — 1. Michaela Weverka (SL), 34-0.75; 2. Jaci Badura (NC), 32-4; 3. Chantelle Milleson (S/T), 31-1.25; 4. Racheal Smith (SL), 31-1; 5. Megan Max (A-M), 30-8; 6. Rachele Spanel (TL), 29-6.25.

This entry was posted in Sports. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>